Services Talent Knowledge
[…] The concealment fraud provision of the policy did not apply to Williamson in the absence of proof that she participated in, or had knowledge of, Azzato's fraudulent actions.

Nevertheless, the Appellate Division found that Williamson had no insurable interest in the damaged dwelling. The policy contained an insurable interest clause which stated that the insurer "will not pay for more than an insured person's insurable interest in the property." The Court found the insurable interest provision to be unambiguous. The Court noted that the term "insurable interest" is defined by Insurance Law §3401 to include "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage***."

Plaintiffs contended that Williamson contributed to the purchase of Azzato's share of the property, that she helped to maintain it and that she furnished portions of the dwelling with personal property.