Services Talent Knowledge
[…] In deciding to incorporate the 200 percent limit in its final rule, the Commission rejected the argument that it lacked the necessary statutory authority.  The Commission’s authority, it claimed, derives both from its general authority under the Section 501 of the Pennsylvania Utility Code to make “such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties,” and from its “broad rulemaking authority to implement the AEPS Act.” Order at 52. The Commission quoted the statement in the AEPS Act that “The Commission will carry out the responsibilities delineated within [the Act].” Ibid.