Services Talent Knowledge
[…] Commonwealth Court, Sept. 9, 2015). That case involved a challenge by an industrial net metering customer of a PPUC ruling that a host utility was not required to pay time of use rates for the customer’s excess energy. While the statutory provisions involved were slightly different, there, as here, the PPUC contended that its obligation to allow net metering at full retail rates (in that case, including higher, on-peak rates) must be tempered by its obligation to ensure just and reasonable rates to other customers. The court disagreed:

The Commission’s interpretation of Section 2807(f)(5) is not entitled to deference. …. [T]here is no ambiguity in the Competition Act’s mandate. It provides, plainly, that “[t]he default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates … to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology.” … Our rules of statutory construction require that words and phrases be read according to their common and approved usages. … The legislature’s unqualified use of the words “shall offer” in Section 2807(f)(5) places the burden on the default service provider, in this case PPL, to offer